Welcome

texas-building

Welcome to the website for the City of Frankston, Texas.  Frankston is nestled in the piney woods of East Texas in far northern Anderson County, located at the intersection of State Hwy 155 and State Hwy 175, and is within a 25 mile drive to Tyler, Jacksonville, Palestine, and Athens.

Frankston was founded in January 1902 after Miss Frankie Miller donated the land for our city park, and the city was incorporated in the 1980′s with a Mayor-Council form of city government. The city has a great variety of businesses including a local grocery store, a pharmacy, two car dealerships, several restaurants, and numerous other small businesses.  The two largest employers in Frankston are the local school district and Frankston Packaging Company.  Frankston Independent School District is a 2A district that houses grades Pre K-12.

We hope that you will visit our site frequently for information about our town, upcoming events, and other helpful information about living and working in Frankston.

Consumer Confidence Report

                   Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

TX0010002 CITY OF FRANKSTON DOWNTOWN PLANT

 

Annual Water Quality Report for the period of January   1 to December 31, 2013
For more information regarding this report contact:
This report is intended to provide you with important   information about your drinking water and the efforts made by the water   system to provide safe drinking water.
Name  Larry Q   House_____________________________
Phone  903-876-2241_____________________________

 

Este reporte incluye información importante sobre el   agua para tomar.  Para asistencia en   español, favor de llamar al telefono (903) 876-2241.
CITY OF FRANKSTON DOWNTOWN PLANT is Ground Water

 

 

City Council Meetings

Date: 2nd Tuesday of each month

Time: 6:30 p.m.

Location: Frankston City Hall

 

 

Sources of Drinking Water

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPAs Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

-   Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

-   Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

-   Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.

-   Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.

 

 

 

-   Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Contaminants may be found in drinking water that may cause taste, color, or odor problems.  These types of problems are not necessarily causes for health concerns.  For more information on taste, odor, or color of drinking water, please contact the system’s business office.

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water.  Infants, some elderly, or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; persons who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, can be particularly at risk from infections. You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care providers  Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. We are responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but we cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

 

The TCEQ completed an assessment of your source water and results indicate that some of your sources are susceptible to certain contaminants.  The sampling requirements for your water system are based on this susceptibility and previous sample data.  Any detections of these contaminants may be found in this Consumer Confident Report.  For more information on source water assessments and protection efforts at our system, contact Larry Q House.

 

 

 

 

Information about Source Water Assessments

 

A Source Water Susceptibility Assessment for your drinking water source(s) is currently being updated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.  This information describes the susceptibility and types of constituents that may come into contact with your drinking water source based on human activities and natural conditions.  The information contained in the assessment allows us to focus source water protection strategies.

 

For more information about your sources of water, please refer to the Source Water Assessment Viewer available at the following URL:  http://gis3.tceq.state.tx.us/swav/Controller/index.jsp?wtrsrc=

 

Further details about sources and source-water assessments are available in Drinking Water Watch at the following URL:  http://dww.tceq.texas.gov/DWW

Source Water Name

Type   of Water

Report   Status

Location
1 – PLANT 1 PLANT 1

GW

 Active

 Carrizo-   Wilcox Aquifer____________________
2 – PLANT 1 PLANT 1

GW

 Active

 Carrizo-   Wilcox Aquifer____________________
3 – PLANT 2 PLANT 2

GW

Active

 Carrizo-   Wilcox Aquifer____________________

 

 

 

 

2013 Regulated   Contaminants Detected

 

 

Water Quality Test Results

Definitions: The following tables contain scientific terms and   measures, some of which may require explanation.
Avg: Regulatory compliance with some MCLs are based on   running annual average of monthly samples.
Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in   drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best   available treatment technology.
Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below   which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin   of safety.
Maximum residual disinfectant level or MRDL: The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in   drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant   is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
Maximum residual disinfectant level goal or MRDLG: The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which   there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the   benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
MFL million fibers per liter (a measure of asbestos)
na: not applicable.
NTU nephelometric turbidity units (a measure of turbidity)
pCi/L picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity)
ppb: micrograms per liter or parts per billion – or one   ounce in 7,350,000 gallons of water.
ppm: milligrams per liter or parts per million – or one   ounce in 7,350 gallons of water.
ppt parts per trillion, or nanograms per liter (ng/L)
ppq parts per quadrillion, or picograms per liter (pg/L)

 

Regulated Contaminants

Disinfectants   and Disinfection By-Products

Collection   Date

Highest   Level Detected

Range   of Levels Detected

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination
Haloacetic   Acids (HAA5)*

2013

1

0   – 1

No   goal for the total

60

ppb

N

By-product of drinking water disinfection.
Total   Trihalomethanes (TTHM)

2013

8.18

4.1   – 8.18

No   goal for the total

80

ppb

N

By-product of drinking water disinfection.
Inorganic   Contaminants

Collection   Date

Highest   Level Detected

Range   of Levels Detected

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination
Barium

02/29/2012

0.0785

0.0782   – 0.0785

2

2

ppm

N

Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge from metal   refineries; Erosion of natural deposits.
Chromium

02/29/2012

0.181

0   – 0.181

100

100

ppb

N

Discharge from steel and pulp mills; Erosion of   natural deposits.
Fluoride

02/29/2012

0.18

0.17   – 0.18

4

4.0

ppm

N

Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive which   promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.
Nitrate   [measured as Nitrogen]

2013

0.0265

0.025   – 0.0265

10

10

ppm

N

Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic   tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits.
Thallium

02/29/2012

0.018

0.015   – 0.018

0.5

2

ppb

N

Discharge from electronics, glass, and Leaching from   ore-processing sites; drug factories.
Radioactive   Contaminants

Collection   Date

Highest   Level Detected

Range   of Levels Detected

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Likely Source of Contamination
Combined   Radium 226/228

02/29/2012

1

1   – 1

0

5

pCi/L

N

Erosion of natural deposits.